Subscribe Us

Physical Education Class 12 MCQ’s Important Questions Board Exam Class 12 Updated

 Class 12 Physical Education MCQ GK Quiz Questions Answers


Q1. Which of the following is not involved in barrow three-item tests?

a) Standing Broad Jump

b) Zig-Zag Run

c) Medicine Ball Put

d) Shuttle Run ( Answer )

Q2. League-Cum-Knock out is part of which tournament

a) Knock out

b) Round-robin

c) Combination ( Answer )

d) Consolation

Q3. Which amongst these is not a method to improve flexibility?

a)Ballistic

b) Static stretching

c)PNF

d) Fartlek ( Answer )

Q4. A disorder related to brains trouble in receiving and responding to information can be termed as_______?

a)ODD

b) OCD

c) ADHD

d) SPD ( Answer )

Q5. A person having both traits of introvert and extrovert is known as?

a)Mesomorph

b) Extroversion

c) Ambiverts ( Answer )

d) Endomorph

Q6. Which amongst these is a sitting asana?

a)Ardh-Matsyendrasana ( Answer )

b) Padahastasana

c) Ardh Chakrasana

d) Trikonasana

Q7. Which of the following is not a cognitive disability?

a)Dyslexia

b) Hyperactivity

c) Memory disorder

d) Sensory impairment ( Answer )

OR

Avoiding eye contact and preferring to stay alone are common to which disorder?

a)SPD

b) ADHD

c) ASD ( Answer )

d) ODD

Q8. Fine motor development is involved in:

a)Sitting

b) Walking

c) Standing

d) Catching a ball ( Answer )

Q9. Newton’s First law of motion known as___________________________.

a)Law of Inertia ( Answer )

b)Law of acceleration

c)Law of reaction

d)Gravitational pullPage 2of 10

Q10.Which of the following is a Micronutrient?

a)Carbohydrates

b) Fats

c) Water

d) Vitamins ( Answer )

Q11. What is the formula to determine the number of matches in League fixture for an even number of teams?

a)N+1/2

b) N-1/2

c) N(N-1)/2 ( Answer )

d) N(N+1)/2

Q12. What is the height of the box used by boys in the Harvard step test?

a)16inch

b)18inch

c)20inch ( Answer )

d)22inch

OR

AAHPER General Fitnesstest consists of:

a)Pull-Ups Boys

b) Sit-Ups (Flexed Leg), Boys and Girls

c) Shuttle Run (Boys and Girls)

d)All of these ( Answer )

Q13. The amount of oxygen which can be absorbed and consumed by the working muscles from Bloodis called_______________________.

a)Oxygen intake

b) oxygen transport

c) oxygen uptake ( Answer )

d)energy reserve

OR

Which one of these is a long-term effect of exercise on the cardiovascular system?

a)↑Heart rate

b)↑Body temperature

c)↑Cardiac output ( Answer )

d) ↑BP

Q14. Acceleration runs are used to improve ____________________.

a)Strength

b) Endurance

c)Speed ( Answer )

d) Flexibility

Q15. Overstretching of ligament cause:

a)Strain

b)Sprain ( Answer )

c) Contusion

d) Bruises

Q16. When the angle between the two bones decreases it is termed as_____________________.

a)Flexion ( Answer )

b) Extension

c) Abduction

d) Adduction

Q17. Which of the following is not a spinal curvature deformity?

a)Kyphosis

b) Scoliosis

c) Lordosis

d) Flatfoot ( Answer )

OR

Gomukhasana and Padmasana are performed to rectify which postural deformity?

a)Flatfoot

b)Scoliosis

c) Knock-knees ( Answer )

d) Bowlegs

Q18. Which of the following asana should be performed for curing obesity?

a)Trikonasana ( Answer )

b)Bhujangasana

c)Pawanmuktasana

d) TadasanaPage 3of 10

Q19. Which of the following is a macromineral?

a)Iodine

b) Iron

c) Copper

d) Calcium ( Answer )

Q20. Person with emotional instability and negative emotions are termed as_________________.

a)Neuroticism ( Answer )

b) Agreeableness

c) Openness

d) Conscientiousness







Post a Comment

0 Comments